Ajax loader

Privacy Policy

  1. What is VyavaSahaaya?

    vyavasahaaya.com is a platform which uses the power of open innovation and collaboration for driving and solving the business, technical and social challenges that are complex and have no best practice approaches, in agri-food value chain, the internet resource https://vyavasahaaya.com/("Website") on the world wide web, all variant services, and on/in which this privacy policy is posted or referenced, (including all files and images contained in or generated by and accompanied data, together the "Services"). All users of the VyavaSahaaya and its various Services, and the visitors of Website are together termed as "Users" (referred to as "you" or "your" also). We created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to give the Users confidence, as you use the Services and to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of privacy of the Users. Your use of the Services is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning in our Terms of Use.

    BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU CANNOT USE THE SERVICES. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL'S OR ENTITY'S BEHALF. YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE STORED, PROCESSED OR TRANSMITTED IN INDIA OR ANY OTHER PART OF THE WORLD, WHERE LAWS REGARDING STORING, PROCESSING OR TRANSMITTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS RESTRICTIVE THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY.

  2. Why this Privacy Policy?
    1. This privacy policy is published in compliance of:
      1. 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
      2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules"); and
      3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
    2. This Privacy Policy states the following:
      1. The type of information collected from the visitors of the Website and the end users, including sensitive personal data or information;
      2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
      3. How and to whom VyavaSahaaya will disclose such information
  3. What is personal information?
    1. Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access these Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. "Personal information" is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
    2. The SPI Rules further define "sensitive personal data or information" of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:
      1. passwords
      2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
      3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
      4. sexual orientation;
      5. medical records and history;
      6. biometric information;
      7. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
      8. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
      9. call data records.
    3. Notwithstanding anything to the above Clause 3.2, Personal information includes (but is not limited to) the following categories of information:
      1. contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
      2. demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your zip code);
      3. insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan);
      4. payment details (such as your credit/debit card data and password: and
      5. other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us, such as Personal information in emails or letters that Users send us.
    4. Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.
  4. Privacy Statements
    1. A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Website and to the software provided by VyavaSahaaya to Users (together with the Website, the "Services") is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User who does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to leave the Services provided by VyavaSahaaya immediately.
    2. All the information provided to VyavaSahaaya by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive. VyavaSahaaya does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, VyavaSahaaya specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against VyavaSahaaya relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against VyavaSahaaya relating to same.
    3. User can access, modify and correct the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. If User updates any of his/her/its information, VyavaSahaaya may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to VyavaSahaaya in its archives. User may exercise these rights by emailing VyavaSahaaya.com at info@vyavasahaaya.com
    4. VyavaSahaaya may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque/cash. VyavaSahaaya will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, VyavaSahaaya provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.
    5. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or anyone who visits the Website, VyavaSahaaya automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. VyavaSahaaya also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a user used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the user is using, email patterns, as well as the name of the user's ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help VyavaSahaaya improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties. Notwithstanding the above, VyavaSahaaya may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.
    6. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or Personal Information) that is used by VyavaSahaaya and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, VyavaSahaaya may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. We do not control the use of such technologies used by such third parties and we expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.The cookies however, do not store any personal information of the User. You can reset your phone settings to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use our Website.
    7. A User may have limited access to the Website without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users access the Website by providing their name, e-mail id and phone number. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on the Website, a User must first create an account on the Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including VyavaSahaaya, to identify the User: name, organisation name, email address, mobile number, short description of challenge and such other information hosted on the Website and valid financial account information. VyavaSahaaya may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help VyavaSahaaya to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User. However, VyavaSahaaya assumes your consent in relation to various matters, once you complete the registration process.
    8. This privacy policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by VyavaSahaaya. VyavaSahaaya does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which VyavaSahaaya is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, VyavaSahaaya does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does VyavaSahaaya guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by VyavaSahaaya of the Website, the Website's provider, or the information on the Website.
    9. The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized VyavaSahaaya representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of VyavaSahaaya, and they are not authorized to bind VyavaSahaaya to any contract. VyavaSahaaya hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.
    10. VyavaSahaaya has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and so we cannot fully ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that information on our Website may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by any person.
    11. VyavaSahaaya will not disclose any personal information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any Indian law or judicial decree or when VyavaSahaaya, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our Terms. We will abide by the following principles when receiving, scrutinizing and responding to government requests for our users’ data:
      1. Be transparent,
      2. Fight blanket requests,
      3. Protect all users, and
      4. Provide trusted Service.
    12. We may store, process and transmit information in locations around the world - including those outside your country. Information may also be stored locally on the devices you use to access our Website. By registering for and using our Website, you consent to the transfer of information to any part of the world in which we, our affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you thereto as described in this Privacy Policy.
  5. User Information
    1. All the information listed in S. 3.3 of this Privacy Policy ("User Information") is maintained by VyavaSahaaya in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, VyavaSahaaya will keep all User Information confidential, and will only disclose User Information with User’s prior consent.
    2. VyavaSahaaya makes all User Information accessible to its employees only on a need-to-know basis, and binds all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations. You agree and consent that VyavaSahaaya will provide the User Information available to other Users who avail the Services of VyavaSahaaya.
    3. VyavaSahaaya may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities.
    4. Notwithstanding the above, VyavaSahaaya shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of VyavaSahaaya including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage devices, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of internet service or telephone service etc.
  6. Links to Other Websites

    The Services contain links to third party websites with which VyavaSahaaya has no affiliation. A link to a non- VyavaSahaaya website does not mean we endorse that website, the quality or accuracy of the information presented on the non- VyavaSahaaya website or the persons or entities associated therewith. If you decide to visit a third party website, you are subject to the privacy policy of the third party website as applicable and we are not responsible for the policies and practices of the third party website.

  7. Change to privacy policy
    1. The Users acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms and unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies their assent to this Privacy Policy. User’s visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy and Terms. VyavaSahaaya may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way VyavaSahaaya treats User’s personally identifiable information, VyavaSahaaya will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above. Unless stated otherwise, VyavaSahaaya’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that VyavaSahaaya has about Users and their account. Notwithstanding the above, VyavaSahaaya shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the Privacy Policy.
    2. If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed practices.
    3. VyavaSahaaya reserves its right to bring about changes or to remove any features/functions of the Website due to changes in Government regulations and other local laws applicable.
  8. Consent

    By submitting data to us or our agent or using the Website, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • Contacts

    We welcome your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please email us at info@VyavaSahaaya.com or contact us at the following address:

    Satish Bhavankar

    Aasalabs Technologies Private Limited

    Plot No 9, Belagola Food Industrial Area, Metagalli,

    Mysore - 570016, Karnataka, IN

    smbhavankar@vyavasahaaya.com